The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Elf ***
2. Snowpiercer ****
3. Mad Max: The Road Warrior ****
4. Sin City 2 ***
5. Phobia **
6. The Book of Life ***
7. Ben 10: Race Againt Time **
8. Big Hero 6 ***.5
9. John Wick ***
10. Birdman *****
11. Batman (Burton) ****
12. American Sniper ***
2. Snowpiercer ****
3. Mad Max: The Road Warrior ****
4. Sin City 2 ***
5. Phobia **
6. The Book of Life ***
7. Ben 10: Race Againt Time **
8. Big Hero 6 ***.5
9. John Wick ***
10. Birdman *****
11. Batman (Burton) ****
12. American Sniper ***
Libertarianism: The belief that out of all the terrible things governments can do, helping people is the absolute worst.
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21821
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1) Sushi Girl. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Tame and innocuous comedy but the two leads work very well together. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Tame and innocuous comedy but the two leads work very well together. 3 out of 5 stars
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Escape Plan - **
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
14. American Sniper - ***
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
14. American Sniper - ***
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Escape Plan - **
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Fury ***
2. The Equalizer ****
3. The Harder They Come ****.5
4. Guardians Of The Galaxy ****
5. Little Big Man ****.5
6. Margin Call ****
7. American Sniper ***.5
8. Snowpiercer ****
9. Flight (2012) ****
10. Whiplash (2014) ***.5
2. The Equalizer ****
3. The Harder They Come ****.5
4. Guardians Of The Galaxy ****
5. Little Big Man ****.5
6. Margin Call ****
7. American Sniper ***.5
8. Snowpiercer ****
9. Flight (2012) ****
10. Whiplash (2014) ***.5
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21821
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1) Sushi Girl. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. 3 out of 5 stars
17) Chef, starring Jon Favreau and John Leguizamo, along with Scarlett Johannson and Dustin Hoffman. Sweet dramedy (slash extended Twitter ad) that had me salivating all the way through it. 3.5 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama, with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. 3 out of 5 stars
17) Chef, starring Jon Favreau and John Leguizamo, along with Scarlett Johannson and Dustin Hoffman. Sweet dramedy (slash extended Twitter ad) that had me salivating all the way through it. 3.5 out of 5 stars
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21821
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1) Sushi Girl. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama. 3 out of 5 stars
17) Chef. 3.5 out of 5 stars
18) Ong Bak 2. Pretty cool. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama. 3 out of 5 stars
17) Chef. 3.5 out of 5 stars
18) Ong Bak 2. Pretty cool. 3 out of 5 stars
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Escape Plan - **
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
18. The Judge - ***.5
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
18. The Judge - ***.5
-
- "I" Self-Perceive Recursively
- Posts: 7824
- Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:57 am
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Frozen
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. The Frame
4. Ink
5. The Boxtrolls
6. Amélie
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. The Frame
4. Ink
5. The Boxtrolls
6. Amélie
[Disclaimer - if this is comes across like I think I know what I'm talking about, I want to make it clear that I don't. I'm just trying to get my thoughts down]
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Elf ***
2. Snowpiercer ****
3. Mad Max: The Road Warrior ****
4. Sin City 2 ***
5. Phobia **
6. The Book of Life ***
7. Ben 10: Race Againt Time **
8. Big Hero 6 ***.5
9. John Wick ***
10. Birdman *****
11. Batman (Burton) ****
12. American Sniper ***
13. Grabbers ***.5
2. Snowpiercer ****
3. Mad Max: The Road Warrior ****
4. Sin City 2 ***
5. Phobia **
6. The Book of Life ***
7. Ben 10: Race Againt Time **
8. Big Hero 6 ***.5
9. John Wick ***
10. Birdman *****
11. Batman (Burton) ****
12. American Sniper ***
13. Grabbers ***.5
Libertarianism: The belief that out of all the terrible things governments can do, helping people is the absolute worst.
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Escape Plan - **
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
18. The Judge - ***.5
19. Wild - **
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
18. The Judge - ***.5
19. Wild - **
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Escape Plan - **
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
18. The Judge - ***.5
19. Wild - **
20. Whiplash - ***.5
2. The Theory of Everything - ***
3. The Interview - **
4. The Signal - **.5
5. Midnight in Paris - ***
6. Housebound - **
7. Frozen - ***.5
8. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - ***.5
9. What we do in the Shadows - ***.5
10. Boyhood - ****
11. The Skeleton Twins - ***
12. Dinosaur 13 - ***
13. Fury - ***
14. Birdman - ****
15. Unbreakable - **
16. The Book of Life - ****
17. American Sniper - ***
18. The Judge - ***.5
19. Wild - **
20. Whiplash - ***.5
- Pappa
- Non-Practicing Anarchist
- Posts: 56484
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:42 am
- About me: I am sacrificing a turnip as I type.
- Location: Le sud du Pays de Galles.
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1. Elf ***
2. Snowpiercer ****
3. Mad Max: The Road Warrior ****
4. Sin City 2 ***
5. Phobia **
6. The Book of Life ***
7. Ben 10: Race Againt Time **
8. Big Hero 6 ***.5
9. John Wick ***
10. Birdman *****
11. Batman (Burton) ****
12. American Sniper ***
13. Grabbers ***.5
14. The Other Guys **
15. Ex Machina *****
2. Snowpiercer ****
3. Mad Max: The Road Warrior ****
4. Sin City 2 ***
5. Phobia **
6. The Book of Life ***
7. Ben 10: Race Againt Time **
8. Big Hero 6 ***.5
9. John Wick ***
10. Birdman *****
11. Batman (Burton) ****
12. American Sniper ***
13. Grabbers ***.5
14. The Other Guys **
15. Ex Machina *****
Libertarianism: The belief that out of all the terrible things governments can do, helping people is the absolute worst.
- tattuchu
- a dickload of cocks
- Posts: 21821
- Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:59 pm
- About me: I'm having trouble with the trolley.
- Location: Marmite-upon-Toast, Wankershire
- Contact:
Re: The 150 Movie Challenge - 2015
1) Sushi Girl. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama. 3 out of 5 stars
17) Chef. 3.5 out of 5 stars
18) Ong Bak 2. 3 out of 5 stars
19) Team America World Police. 3 out of 5 stars
2) Blood Ties. 3.5 out of 5 stars
3) Apartment 143. 2.5 out of 5 stars
4) Take Shelter. 3 out of 5 stars
5) Gone. 3 out of 5 stars
6) Animal Kingdom. 3.5 out of 5 stars
7) Retreat. 2.5 out of 5 stars
8) Redemption. 3 out of 5 stars
9) Get Low. 3 out of 5 stars
10) Blood Simple. 4 out of 5 stars
11) A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop. 3 out of 5 stars.
12) The Host. 3 out of 5 stars
13) Mother. 3.5 out of 5 stars
14) Escape Plan. 3 out of 5 stars
15) Blade Runner, director's cut. 5 out of 5 stars
16) Baby Mama. 3 out of 5 stars
17) Chef. 3.5 out of 5 stars
18) Ong Bak 2. 3 out of 5 stars
19) Team America World Police. 3 out of 5 stars
People think "queue" is just "q" followed by 4 silent letters.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
But those letters are not silent.
They're just waiting their turn.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests