The Ethics of Punching Nazis
[…] "Due Process" means the process due in accordance with the constitution.

So, as I said, Congress can pass a law which sets forth the requirements for Executive Branch security clearances, but it's the President's power, not Congress' power, so Congress can't supersede the President - Congress cannot limit the President's powers within Article II, just like the President is not allowed to take or limit Congress' power to make laws within the delegated powers of Article I, Sec. 8.

Let me try to illustrate my point by reversing the roles:

Congress has the power to legislate Copyrights. Congress has the power “To promote the progress of science and useful arts, by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries.” So, Congress makes a law that sets forth all the requirements of copyrights, when and by what process you can get a copyright.

The enforcement of the law is the realm of the President, so that's why the Copyright office is part of the Department of State in the Executive Branch.