The Second amendment
[…] .

User avatar
Tero
Just saying
Posts: 47196
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:50 pm
About me: 15-32-25
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: The Second amendment

Post by Tero » Mon Jun 14, 2021 5:32 pm

In Washington State 1889 the state understood the US 2nd Amendment to be a rule to deal with the feds and states. These militias and other business was to be run by states. The 2nd Amendment is therefore just a warning to the federal gov't that people in states WOULD have guns, and militias, but it was none of the business of the Federal Gov't to limit it. States could.
Article 1, Section 24 of Washington’s Constitution states: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”

This language contrasts with the U.S. Constitution’s Second Amendment, which recites the necessity of “a well regulated militia” and then confirms “the right of the people to keep and bear arms.”